Breast Lift and Augmentation, or Just a Lift?

Synergy Plastic Surgery

This is a common question that I often address several times a day during my new patient consultation clinics.

The answer depends on your goals, anatomy, and physical exam.

In general a breast lift will result in a tighter perkier breast.  In many patients this is at the cost of a little breast volume as the breast skin is tightened.  Usually this can mean about a ¼ to ½ cup loss in actual bra volume.  For many women this is fine, for some they will not want to lose any volume and will want to add an implant.

For a woman who wants a breast lift to reposition her breasts and wants to add to her breast volume using a breast implant is a good option.  Breast augmentation with a lift typically adds volume in the upper part of the breast where it is most needed.  Implants can also help shape the breast more than a lift alone.  They are a good choice if you want to maintain or add a little volume to your current breast size.

To determine what option is best for you I would recommend that you come in for a consultation where we can spend time taking about your expectations and then look at your body to design a surgery that will meet your goals.

 

-Mahlon A. Kerr, MD, FACS

Diplomat, American Board of Plastic Surgery

Member, American Society of Plastic Surgeons

Fellow, American College of Surgeons

Leave a Reply

Fields marked with * are required.